Faculty Advisory Committee (2020-2021)

The Faculty Advisory Committee is appointed by the Vice Provost for the Institute of American Cultures to advise the Director on research, programmatic initiatives, and ongoing Bunche Center operations.


Samy Alim, African American Studies

Walter Allen, Education

Cesar Ayala, Sociology

Bryonn Bain, African American Studies

Aomar Boum, Anthropology

Tiffany Brannon, Psychology

Karida Brown, Sociology

Scot Brown, History

Henry Burton, Engineering, Civil & Environmental

Devon Carbado, Law

Fred D’Aguiar, English

Ugo Edu, African American Studies

Aisha Finch, Gender Studies

Chandra Ford, Public Health

Lorrie Frasure, Political Science, African American Studies

Shelleen Greene, Film, Television & Digital Media

Cheryl Harris, Law

Kelly Lytle Hernandez, History, African American Studies

Tyrone Howard, Education

Peter J. Hudson, African American Studies

Marcus Hunter, Sociology

Alfreda Iglehart, Public Affairs/Social Welfare

Eufemia Jacob, Nursing

Kia Jeffers, School of Nursing


Gaye Theresa Johnson, Cesar E. Chavez Department of Chicana and Chicano Studies (CHAIR)

Tracy Johnson, Molecular, Cell and Development Biology

Robin D. G. Kelley, History

Cheryl Keyes, Ethnomusicology

Michael Lens, Urban Planning and Public Policy

Kyle Mays, African American Studies/American Indian Studies

Safiya Noble, Education

Sobukwe Odinga, African American Studies

Ketema Paul, Molecular, Cell and Development Biology

Jemima Pierre, African American Studies

Gina Poe, Integrative Biology and Physiology

Marilyn Raphael, Geography

Ellen Scott, Theater, Film & TV

LaToya Small, Social Welfare

SA Smythe, African American Studies

Brenda Stevenson, History

Caroline Streeter, English

Dominic Taylor, Theater, Film & TV

Courtney Thomas, Community Health Sciences

Abel Valenzuela Jr., Cesar Chavez Dept of Chicana and Chicano Studies

Richard Yarborough, English

Alden Young, African American Studies



Affiliated Faculty

Many other affiliated faculty members from every corner of the campus participate in teaching, research activities, committee service, and community activities for the Bunche Center.


Abdelmonem A. Afifi, School of Public Health-Biostat

Charles Alexander, AAP Admin/Dentistry

Andrew Apter, History

Carol Archie, Med Center/OBGYN

Kathleen Brown, Clinical Radiology

Kenny Burrell, Ethnomusicology

David M. Carlisle, Medicine

Richard Casey, Jules Stein Eye Institute

Edwin Cooper, Neurobiology, Emeritus

Robert Cooper, Education

Youlanda Copeland-Morgan, Vice Provost, Enrollment Management

Kimberle Crenshaw, Law

Jacqueline DjeDje, Ethnomusicology, Emerita

Charles Flippen, HS Clinical Professor

Yogita Goyal, English

Sandra Graham, Education

Sarah Haley, Gender Studies

Theodore Hall, Radiological Sciences

Edmond Hewlett, Dentistry

Robert A. Hill, History, Emeritus

Tyrone Howard, Education

Darnell Hunt, Dean of Social Sciences

Aurora Jackson, Social Welfare

Josephine Isabel-Jones, Med Center, Emeritus

Arthur Little, English

Vickie Mays, Psychology

Muriel McClendon, History

Claudia Mitchell-Kernan, Anthropology, Emeritus

Harryette Mullen, English

Alfred Osborne, Management

Gary A. Orfield, Education

Vena Ricketts, Med Center

Edward Savage, Med Center/OBGYN

Jenny Sharpe, English

Michael A. Stoll, Public Affairs

Sherod Thaxton, Law

M. Belinda Tucker, Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences, Emeritus)

Patricia A. Turner, College of Letter & Science, Office of the Deans)

Jane Valentine, Public Health

Gail Wyatt, Psychiatry